Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Longer than 90 days stay

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Longer than 90 days stay

    I am staying in Malaysia almost 90 days.is it possible to get a visa for a longer period?

  • #2
    No..visa is strictly not more than 90 days unless you are a student or have working permit.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by radhiahjalal View Post
      No..visa is strictly not more than 90 days unless you are a student or have working permit.
      Hmm. Then I have to go back home.

      Comment


      • #4
        Multiple Entry Visa

        The Multiple Entry Visa is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government-to-government matters. It is normally valid for a period within three (3) months to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.

        Sample of Multiple Entry Visa

        Citizens of India and the People's Republic of China who wish to enter Malaysia for the purpose of a Social Visit are eligible to apply for the Multiple Entry Visa. The validity of the Multiple Entry Visa is one (1) year. Each entry is for 30 days only and the extension of stay is not allowed.

        Conditions for the Multiple Entry Visa are:
        1. The applicant must show proof of sufficient funds for staying in Malaysia
        2. The applicant must possess a valid and confirmed return ticket
        3. Tour groups are not eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa.
        4. The Multiple Entry Visa costs RM100.00 for Indian Citizens and RM30.00 for citizens of the People's Republic of China.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by imrankhalid View Post
          Multiple Entry Visa

          The Multiple Entry Visa is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government-to-government matters. It is normally valid for a period within three (3) months to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.

          Sample of Multiple Entry Visa

          Citizens of India and the People's Republic of China who wish to enter Malaysia for the purpose of a Social Visit are eligible to apply for the Multiple Entry Visa. The validity of the Multiple Entry Visa is one (1) year. Each entry is for 30 days only and the extension of stay is not allowed.

          Conditions for the Multiple Entry Visa are:
          1. The applicant must show proof of sufficient funds for staying in Malaysia
          2. The applicant must possess a valid and confirmed return ticket
          3. Tour groups are not eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa.
          4. The Multiple Entry Visa costs RM100.00 for Indian Citizens and RM30.00 for citizens of the People's Republic of China.
          Thanks for the info.

          Comment

          Working...
          X